Hunger Games Cast - Elizabeth Banks

HomeHunger Games Trilogy CastNews

 

Fandango - Movie Tickets Online

Elizabeth Banks
Effie Trinket

Biography

Birth Name: Elizabeth Maresal Mitchell
Nickname: Liz Banks
Spouse: Max Handelman (2003-present)
Birth Date: February 10, 1974
Birthplace: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA

Elizabeth Banks as Effie Trinket

Effie Trinket is a very posh citizen of the Capitol who was assigned to District 12 for the reaping in the 74th Hunger Games, where she picked Primrose Everdeen as female tribute and Peeta Mellark as male tribute, although Primrose Everdeen was replaced by her sister, Katniss Everdeen, who volunteered to take her place and spare her. She was also the escort of District 12's tribute who accompanied them to the Capitol where the arena fight to death Games was. She was accompanied by Haymitch Abernathy, former Victor and District 12 tributes' mentor.

Effie Trinket made all the arrangements for the two tributes: diet, makeovers, fashion, interviews, and sponsorship. At first, she's irritated with Katniss for not being flashy with possible sponsors but later became attached to her.

When both Katniss and Peeta won the Hunger Games, it was Effie Trinket who accompanied the two during their Victory Tour around all the districts. She became a witness to the rising rebellion caused by the defiance of Katniss to kill Peeta by offering him a poisonous berry called a "Nightlock". She stood beside them all the time.

During the Quarter Quell which forced all living victors to once again, battle in the arena, Effie was still Katniss and Peeta's escort. This time, she gained more emotional attachment for the two, supporting them to get sponsors and make sure a chance to win again. She wasn't able to talk to Katniss anymore after the interview with Caesar Flickerman, a day before the Quarter Quell because Katniss was broken out from the arena by the rebellion, headed by District 13 and President Alma Coin. After this event, Effie, together with 12's prep team, were arrested.

Effie and the prep team was kidnapped by the rebels. Then, they were brought to District 13 where they get to see Katniss, Peeta, and Haymitch again. Katniss asked Coin to grant them immunity. They restored their duties as escort and prep team but aimed to make Katniss look as the best-dressed rebel in history, being the Mockingjay, face of the rebellion.

Famous Lines from the Hunger Games Trilogy

---- Hunger Games (2012) ----

"Welcome! Welcome, welcome. Happy Hunger Games, and may the odds be ever in your favor. Now, before we begin, we have a very special film brought to you all the way from the Capitol."

"Uh... I believe we have a volunteer."

"You realize that your actions reflect badly on all of us, not just you."

"Two hundred miles per hour and you can barely feel a thing. I think it's one of the wonderful things about this opportunity, that even though you're here and even though it's just for a little while, you get to enjoy all of this."

"I hope you noticed we have a serious situation!"

---- Catching Fire (2013) ----

"Eyes bright, chins up, smiles on. I'm talking to you, Katniss."

---- Mockingjay Part 1 (2014) ----

"Everyone's either gonna wanna kiss you, kill you, or be you."

"There's not much of a prep team here in 13. But we will make you the best-dressed rebel in history."

"You know what could use a revolution? That hair."

Elizabeth Banks's Movies