Hunger Games Cast - Josh Hutcherson

HomeHunger Games Trilogy CastNews

 

Fandango - Movie Tickets Online

Josh Hutcherson
Peeta Mellark

Biography

Birth Name: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson
Nickname: JHutch, Hutch
Spouse: ----
Birth Date: October 12, 1992
Birthplace: Union, Kentucky, USA

Josh Hutcherson as Peeta Mellark

Peeta Mellark is the son of a baker, who has secretly loved Katniss Everdeen, his fellow District 12 tribute, picked during the reaping conducted by Effie Trinket. They were both sent to the Capitol, accompanied by their mentor, Haymitch Abernathy, and escort, Effie Trinket, to fight in a game of death in the arena, for the 74th Hunger Games.

Compared to the introvert Katniss, Peeta saw the reality that sponsors are essential to survive the Games, and that they needed to capture the attention and sympathy of the people of Panem. He and Katniss played a romance before and during the Games which proved to be advantageous since Katniss is called the "Darling of the Capitol". Together, they were called the "star-crossed lovers"

They fought for their survival against 22 other tributes from all 12 districts of Panem using Katniss's hunting skills and Peeta camouflaging skills. They managed to defeat all tributes but were forced to kill each other to end the Games with only one victor, as dictated by the rules of the Games. Peeta was saved by Katniss when she offered him to eat a poisonous berry called "Nightlock". The Capitol saw their death as a cause of tumult and controversy among the people of Panem and thus declared both of them victors, the first time, in the history of the Games.

With this, Peeta and Katniss became favorites of the Capitol but enemies of President Snow as well. They resided in the victor's village in District 12, together with their families and their mentor and former victor, Haymitch.

A year after winning, President Snow thought of a way to stop a possible rebellion of the districts which were moved by Katniss and Peeta's defiance in the Hunger Games. This was called the Quarter Quell, the twist in the Games to celebrate its 75th anniversary, wherein all previous victors, still alive, will fight to the death in the improved arena. This is to let the districts see their seen victors die one by one - to demoralize them and prevent another rebellion.

Peeta formed an alliance with Katniss and the others. Without them knowing, the Quarter Quell was organized to break out Katniss and the tributes to bring them to District 13, a secret mission orchestrated by District 13, the Game-Maker himself, Plutarch Heavensbee, and the Victors themselves. Unfortunately, Peeta, Johanna Mason, and the other tributes were left behind as the hovercraft prioritize the rescue of Katniss. They were captured, imprisoned.

Moreover, Peeta was forced to show himself on national television, in a series of interviews with Caesar Flickerman, appearing to side with the Capitol against Katniss and the rebellion. District 13 and the rebels, therefore, saw him and the rest of the victors are threats and traitors and even planned to kill them as well when they reach the Capitol.

Peeta appeared more and more sickly each interview and Katniss saw the victors and Peeta only said what they needed to keep themselves alive. Though President Alma Coin disagrees with sparing Peeta and the victors, Katniss, Gale and the rebellion squad headed towards the Capitol and freed Peeta and the others.

Peeta and Katniss ended up together and according to the epilog of the story, formed a family.

Famous Lines from the Hunger Games Trilogy

---- Hunger Games (2012) ----

"Well, there, uh... there is this one girl that I've had a crush on forever."

"Okay, well, I'm not gonna kill anybody with a sack of flour."

"I just don't want them to change me ... I don't know. Turn me into something I'm not. I-I-I just don't want to be another piece in their game, you know?"

"You know, if I'm gonna die, I wanna still be me. Does that make any sense?"

"You know what my mother said? She said "District 12 might finally have a winner, "but she wasn't talking about me. She was talking about you."

"Katniss, you're not gonna risk your life for me. I'm not gonna let you."

"Look, if you don't want to talk, I understand, but I just don't think there's anything wrong with getting a little bit of help."

----Catching Fire (2013) ----

"If you die, and I live, I'd have nothing."

"See, Katniss, the way the whole "friend" thing works is you have to tell each other the deep stuff."

"You don't have to apologize to anybody, including me. I know it's not fair of me to hold you to things that you said in the games - you saved us, I know that - but I can't go on acting for the cameras and then just ignoring each other in real life; so if you can stop looking at me like I'm wounded, then I can quit acting like it, and then maybe we have a shot at being friends."

"For starters, it does help when you know the person. I hardly know anything about you except that you're stubborn and good with a bow."

"Though they fought and lived with honor and dignity until the end, both Thresh and Rue were so young. But our lives aren't just measured in years. They're measured in the lives of people we touch around us."

---- Mockingjay Part 1 (2014) ----

"I want everyone who is watching, to lay down their weapons now."

---- Mockingjay Part 2 (2015) ----

"You love me. Real or not real."

"What do all those deaths mean? They mean that our lives were never ours. There was no real life because we didn't have any choice. Our lives belong to Snow and our deaths do, too. But if you kill him Katniss, if you end all this, all those death ... they mean something."

"I found these over by the edge of the forest. It's primrose."

"Friend, lover, Victor, fiance, enemy, target, mutt. And now ally? Yeah, I'll add that to the list of words I use to try to figure you out."

Josh Hutcherson's Movies