Hunger Games Cast - Paula Malcomson

HomeHunger Games Trilogy CastNews

 

Fandango - Movie Tickets Online

Paula Malcomson
Mrs. Everdeen

Biography

Birth Name: Paula Malcomson
Nickname: Paula Williams, Paula
Birth Date: June 01, 1970
Birth Place: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

Mrs. Everdeen, Paula Malcomson

Mrs. Everdeen, although less exposed than the other characters, is the mother of Katniss Everdeen and Primrose Everdeen, and the wife of Mr. Everdeen, who was only mentioned in the story. Mr. Everdeen died in an explosion in the coal mines where he works and left Mrs. Everdeen and his daughters living the hard life in District 12, the poorest of all 12 districts of Panem.

Having no breadwinner, and losing her husband, Mrs. Everdeen lost herself and wasn’t able to provide and care much for her daughters. She simply gave up on life. Though not completely crazy, Mrs. Everdeen often shuts others out and not of herself before losing her husband. With this, her eldest daughter, Katniss Everdeen, was forced to become the family’s breadwinner, illegally hunting outside the fences and into the forest, or trading her kill for food in the black market. She also stood as the mother and older sister for her younger sister, Primrose Everdeen.

Events had a sudden turn when Primrose Everdeen was picked in the reaping to determine the tributes for the 74th Hunger Games, the battle to the death among 24 tributes from all districts of Panem, to compete in the arena in the Capitol, for all citizens of Panem to see. Seeing this, Katniss Everdeen volunteers in place of her sister and was made a tribute of District 12, together with the other male tribute, Peeta Mellark.

Mrs. Everdeen was torn seeing both her daughters undergo the reaping and having her eldest taken away from her to fight for her life, without assurance of coming back alive. Before Katniss leaves for the Capitol, she talks to Mrs. Everdeen to tell her to snap out of it because she is all Primrose has left. Mrs. Everdeen and Primrose, watches Katniss live on television from the parade.

Fortunately, Katniss and Peeta were both declared victors and they were given separate houses in the victor’s village, to live with their families and their mentor, Haymitch Abernathy. Mrs. Everdeen thought their lives will finally be of peace and good fortune but this is not true. The next year, Katniss and Peeta were called to fight again in the arena together with all the surviving victors through the years. This was the Quarter Quell, to celebrate the 75th Hunger games. Little do they all know that that year’s hunger games were planned by District 13 rebels and the current game maker, Plutarch Heavensbee, to get Katniss out of the Capitol and to District 13, to become the face of the rebellion, the “Mockingjay”.

After learning the conspiracy, President Snow of the Capitol ordered the bombing of District 12 and all living in it. Mrs. Everdeen and Primrose survives after being saved by Katniss’ best friend and lover, Gale Hawthorne. They were taken to the refuge of District 13, where the rebels against the Capitol are. Katniss joins them there. During the rebellion, Mrs. Everdeen loses Prim, who was on duty as the medic on the field. This caused grief to her, reminding her of how she lost her husband. Her fear for Katniss’ life grew even stronger as she as well might be taken away from for good if the rebellion against the Capitol is lost. But her fear didn’t turn to a reality since the rebellion defeated President Snow of the Capitol and killed the abusive and ambitious President Alma Coin of District 13.

Famous Lines from the Hunger Games Trilogy

----Hunger Games (2012)----

“I won’t.”

---- Catching Fire (2013) ----

 

---- Mockingjay Part 1 (2014) ----

“I thought she went to find you. She went to be on the stairs.”

“She went back for the cat.”

Liam Hemsworth's Movies